December 24, 2009

It's Christmas


I'M B.A.C.K.

Back to my long-abandoned blog.

There's such a long list of things that I would like to blog bout. A whole month of events and happenings. But I don't think I manage to do so. Or should I say... I'm too lazy?

*nodding head*

Whatever it is, I don't wanna miss out blogging bout my best friends aka seniors' birthday. One of the first happiest thing that happened after my miserable ACCA exam.

It was last Friday when we celebrated Phui Mun's belated birthday and Poh Yee's advanced birthday at Canton-i, The Gardens. These cousins were born in the same month, same year. Their age? Err... I don't think I'm allowed to tell the secret. Make your guess. LOL...

I had never been to Canton-i before this. Their interiors resemble a lot like those Hong Kong restaurants that we can see from TV.

Our food from left to right:
1. Jasmine jelly, sea coconut, fungus with iced jasmine tea
2. Wantan noodles with roast pork belly and sui kow dumplings
3. Pomelo and mango sago cream

While waiting for our food to be served, let's camwhore ^^

Ambient environment and good food. The price isn't that cheap but it's worth the taste.

Overall rating: 9/10.

After we finished our lips lickin good noodles and desserts, came the second round. Let the celebration began. I present you the birthday gals...

PHUI MUN & POH YEE

Happy birthday to you,
Happy birthday to you,
Happy birthday to Phui Mun & Poh Yee,
Happy birthday to you.

A not so successful self-shot groupie

Yeah! Wishing you gals a brighter future ahead and lots of blessings from health and happiness wise. Sisters forever!

My ever cutie seniors

Here's the birthday chocolate logged cake Ivena bought from a bakery in Jusco.

Before & After

Looks so yummy huh? That's what exactly we had in our mind. But not till we had our first bite of the cake. Yucks... It was SALTY.

No joke. Serious.

The baker must have mistaken the salt as sugar. Gosh... It was the worst cake I ever had in my life. Unforgettable!

Anyway, everything turned out to be fine except for the cake.

Couldn't resist ourselves from those Christmas decorations in the Center Court. It's so grand. Taking photos with such decorations made me feel as though I'm the princess of ancient time in Rome or something. Haha.


That was not all. While on our way to the parking lot, we had a few more shots in The Gardens too. The white butterflies hanging on those Christmas trees are so attractive. Speaking of Christmas, it is now.

MERRY XMAS, everybody!
Ho ho ho...

4 comments:

Jonathan on December 25, 2009 at 2:43 AM said...

hohoho back at cha~

i wonder how does a salty cake tastes like...lol

Laura 梁媚霜 on December 26, 2009 at 3:50 PM said...

Jon, glad that u r still following my blog. Haha.

How the cake tasted like? Hmm... Imagine u r expecting a mouthful of sweet delicious choc cake. But when u put it in, turns out to b a mouthful of MSG. It was so salty that it was slightly bitter.

Get what I mean?

Jonathan on December 29, 2009 at 3:09 AM said...

i still follow your blog, dear... it is just that i dunno what to comment on the last few posts, lol

Laura 梁媚霜 on December 29, 2009 at 11:32 PM said...

LOL... Coz I was MIA frm Bloggers since like a mth ago. No idea what happened to my friends' blogs. Slowly catching up.

Post a Comment

About Me

Born with a heart of sincerity & warmth. Could be merely unbearable at times.

Day & Night

Heart Talk

Followers

Search

 

Enchanted Copyright © 2009 Cosmetic Girl Designed by Ipietoon | In Collaboration with FIFA
Girl Illustration Copyrighted to Dapino Colada